Friday, November 25, 2011
[…] Given the $1.2 billion in equity claimed by the Debtors in their Voluntary Petition, there should be a way to provide adequate protection without impacting the rights of segregated customer account holders. Also, if in fact $1.2 billion in equity exists, one would think that existing equity holders would provide protection to the proposed lender to protect their interests.

Pg 8 of 12

I. Customers Have Absolute Priority Over Funds Implicated By The Motion.

According to 11 U.S.C. § 766(h), a bankruptcy trustee “shall distribute customer property ratably to customers on the basis and to the extent of such customers’ allowed net equity claims, and in priority to all other claims, except [limited costs] attributable to the administration of customer property.” (emphasis added.)